Q&A From the Field
[…] • Will the student be accruing credits recognized by the LEA/SEA at the summer school?
  • Is the summer school primarily academic in nature?

McKinney-Vento subgrant funds are much more flexible.  There are a few different allowable uses you could fit this under, primarily–

“(8) The provision for homeless children and youths of before- and after-school, mentoring, and summer programs in which a teacher or other qualified individual provides tutoring, homework assistance, and supervision of educational activities.” 42 U.S.C. 11433(d)(8).

As you can see, there has to be some educational component, but it doesn’t necessarily need to be the primary component.

Some other allowable uses of McKinney-Vento funds that could fit:

“(1) The provision of tutoring, supplemental instruction, and enriched educational services that are linked to the achievement of the same challenging State academic standards as the State establishes for other children and youths.”

“(6) The provision of developmentally appropriate early childhood education programs, not otherwise provided through Federal, State, or local funding, for preschool-aged homeless children. (If the children are preschool aged.)”