Q&A From the Field
[…] Based on this information, it appears the federal law does not answer the question, and the decision of whose rights to honor in the case of a disagreement would be at the LEA’s discretion.

Yes. “An educational agency or institution shall give full rights under the Act to either parent, unless the agency or institution has been provided with evidence that there is a court order, State statute, or legally binding document relating to such matters as divorce, separation, or custody that specifically revokes these rights.” 34 C.F.R. §99.4.

A school would have to receive a court order showing that a parent’s rights have been terminated. If the student is in foster care, the foster care/child welfare case worker could provide a copy of such an order. “An educational agency or institution shall give full rights under the Act to either parent, unless the agency or institution has been provided with evidence that there is a court order, State statute, or legally binding document relating to such matters as divorce, separation, or custody that specifically revokes these rights.” 34 C.F.R. §99.4.

The liaison can and should determine unaccompanied youth status based on conversations with the youth.